Video Corner

Monday, September 21, 2009

Kara


annyeonghaseo~
wanna post something about kara :D
well, Kara (Hangul: 카라, often stylized as KARA or KaRa) is a girl group from South Korea. They are under Daesung Entertainment (DSP). Kara comes from the Greek word "chara" (χαρά, lit. "joy"), which the group interpreted to mean "sweet melody".[1]
After losing a member in 2008, Kara regrouped to become a 5-member band and eventually achieved their first #1 song with "Honey".

actually, first time, kara image is mature, independent, "strong-female" and consist of 4 members, but because of their similarity to Fin.K.L and the fact that both were under the same company, the two were often compared; in response, Kara stated that they wanted to work hard enough to deserve the comparison.

new member and new image, after start with 5 members, kara image change from mature and "strong female" into cute-playful image and released "rock U" that is absolutely cute~! check the MV :D



and then click here if u wanna have the song :D my favourite is pretty girl, their second mini album check out the MV :D



click here if u wanna have the song :D here are the members:



Gyuri
Birth name: Park Gyu Ri (Hangul: 박규리), Park Gyu Lee, Park Kyu Lee
Date of birth: May 21, 1988 (age 21)
Position: Leader, vocalist, rapper



Seungyeon
Birth name: Han Seung Yeon (Hangul: 한승연)
Date of birth: July 24, 1988 (age 21)
Position: Lead vocalist



Nicole (니콜)
Birth name: Jung Nicole; Jung Yong Joo (Hangul: 정용주)
Date of birth: October 7, 1991 (age 17)
Position: Vocalist, rapper



Hara
Birth name: Koo Ha Ra (구하라)
Date of birth: January 13, 1991 (age 18)
Position: Vocalist



Jiyoung
Birth name: Kang Ji Young (Hangul: 강지영)
Date of birth: January 18, 1994 (age 15)
Position: Vocalist

kara together











try to visit kara forums :D
click here :D
that's all i know xD thx a lot for reading and have nice day :D

2 komentar on "Kara"

Emily on September 22, 2009 at 3:15 PM said...

wah...kara looks like a great girl band and there all so pretty and cute

Dwitia Iswari on September 23, 2009 at 2:23 AM said...

ya ya ya !
my favourite is koo ha ra :D

 

♥ Korea Addiction ♥ Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Baby Blog Designed by Ipiet | All Image Presented by Tadpole's Notez